Union County Fair 2018

6:00 PM Fair Clean Up and Cook Out

7:00- 8:00 AM     Check-in Rabbits

8:00- 9:00 AM     Check-in Poultry and Market Broilers

8:00-10:00 AM    Check-in Swine

9:00-4:00 PM      Static Exhibit Judging, 4-H Bldg. by 4-H Club

3:00-5:00 PM      Check-in Horses 4:00- 6:00 PM Check-in Sheep/Goats

5:30-6:30 PM      Check in Open Class Textiles and Arts Check in Open Class Genealogy and History Check in Open Class Canned Goods

6:00 PM                Queen’s Coronation, Show Arena

7:00 PM                Bill Riley Talent Show, Show Arena

7:00 PM                Barn Yard Olympics

8:30-10:00 PM    Fair Dance, Show Arena

7:00-9:00 AM      Check-in Beef; Starting with Pens of 3 and Carcass Beef

7:00- 10:00 AM   Ultrasounding for Beef, followed by Sheep

8:00- 11:00 AM

  • Check-in Open Class Agriculture and Floriculture
  • Check-in Open Class Textiles and Arts & Crafts
  • Check-in Canned Goods
  • Check-in Genealogy and History

8:15-8:30 AM      Grounds Clean Up

9:00-Noon           4-H/FFA Broiler and Poultry Show, Show Arena

11:00 AM              Judging Open Class Genealogy and History

12:00 PM             Judging Open Class Arts & Crafts

1:00 PM                Judging Open Class Floriculture, Canned Goods, Textiles and Agriculture

Noon-6:00 PM    4-H/FFA Horse Show, minus speed events, Horse Arena

1:00-4:00 PM      4-H/FFA Rabbit Show and Costume Contest, Show Ring

5:30 PM                Selected for State Fair static exhibit photo, Commercial Bldg.

6:00 PM                4-H Communications Events, Commercial Bldg.

7:00 PM                Tuff-Nuff Miniature Rodeo

8:15-8:30 AM         Grounds Clean Up

9:00 AM- 2:00PM  4-H/FFA Swine Show, Show Arena

9:30-Noon              Check-in Open Class Baked Goods

10:00 AM               Open Horse Show (Union County Saddle Club), Horse Arena

1:00 PM                   Judging Open Class Baked Goods 1:00 PM Beginning Genealogy

3:00 PM                  Open Class Bake Sale

2:00-4:00 PM        Clover Kid Static Exhibit Judging

5:00 PM                  Queen’s Parade

6:00 PM                  EXTENSION 100 YEAR RECOGNITION

7:00 PM                 Truck and Tractor Pull

8:00 AM              Cowboy Church

8:15-8:30 AM     Grounds Clean Up

9:00 AM-Noon   4-H/FFA Horse Show- Speed Events

Noon                     Check-in Dogs

12:30 PM             4-H/FFA Dog Show, Show Aren

1:00 PM               Beginning Genealogy

1:00 PM               Demonstrations, Contests, Commodity Carnival

5:00 PM               4-H Fashion Show, Show Arena

6:00 PM               Beginning Genealogy

7:00 PM               Demo Derby

KIDS DAY

8:15-8:30 AM             Grounds Clean Up

9:00 AM- 2:00 PM     4-H/FFA Goat & Sheep Show, Show Arena

9:00-6:00 PM             Youth Genealogy Coloring Contest

9:00-11:00 AM           Children’s Potato Head Decorating Contest

10:30-12:30                 Kids Cookie Decorating Contest

11:00 AM                     Afton Lion’s Inflatables

12:30 PM                     Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull

2:00- 4:00 PM             4-H/FFA/Clover Kid Pet & Cat Shows

5:00 PM                       Swine Carcass Talk, Weaver’s Locker

5:00 PM                       Celebrity Beef Show, Show Arena

6:00 PM                       Quilt Show & Tell Hour, Breezeway

7:00 PM                       Rodeo

Tuesday, July 24th – Senior Citizens Day

7:00- 8:00 AM       Check-in 4-H/FFA Feeder Calves

8:15-8:30 AM         Grounds Clean Up

9:00 AM                   Senior Day Program

9:00 AM                  4-H/FFA Beef Show

4:00 PM                  Swine Weigh back

5:00 PM                  Sheep/Goat Weigh back

6:00 PM                  4-H/FFA Round Up, Rodeo Arena

7:00 PM                  Rodeo

Wednesday, July 25th

7:30-8:00 AM       Grounds Clean Up- Everyone!

8:00- 11:00 AM    Animals, 4-H/FFA and Open Class static exhibits release

9:00-Noon             4-H/FFA Rain Date for a Horse Show, Horse Arena

11:30 AM                Buyer’s Appreciation Lunch

1:00 PM- 6 PM     4-H/FFA Livestock Sale, Show Arena

Grounds Clean Up & Storage

2018 Union County Fair Schedule – Printable

Tuesday, July 17th

6:00 PM Fair Clean Up and Cook Out

Thursday, July 19th

7:00- 8:00 AM Check-in Rabbits

8:00- 9:00 AM Check-in Poultry and Market Broilers

8:00-10:00 AM Check-in Swine

9:00-4:00 PM Static Exhibit Judging, 4-H Bldg. by 4-H Club

3:00-5:00 PM Check-in Horses

4:00-6:00 PM Check-in Sheep/Goats

5:30-6:30 PM Check in Open Class Textiles and Arts

Check in Open Class Genealogy and History

Check in Open Class Canned Goods

6:00 PM Queen’s Coronation, Show Arena

7:00 PM Bill Riley Talent Show, Show Arena

7:00 PM Barn Yard Olympics

8:30-10:00 PM Fair Dance, Show Arena

Friday, July 20st

7:00-9:00 AM Check-in Beef; Starting with Pens of 3 and Carcass Beef

7:00- 10:00 AM Ultrasounding for Beef, followed by Sheep

8:00- 11:00 AM   

  • Check-in Open Class Agriculture and Floriculture
  • Check-in Open Class Textiles and Arts & Crafts
  • Check-in Canned Goods
  • Check-in Genealogy and History

8:15-8:30 AM  Grounds Clean Up (ALL Clubs)

9:00-Noon  4-H/FFA Broiler and Poultry Show, Show Arena

11:00 AM   Judging Open Class Genealogy and History

12:00 PM  Judging Open Class Arts & Crafts

1:00 PM  Judging Open Class Floriculture, Canned Goods, Textiles and Agriculture

Noon-6:00 PM  4-H/FFA Horse Show, minus speed events, Horse Arena

1:00-4:00 PM  4-H/FFA Rabbit Show and Costume Contest, Show Ring

5:30 PM  Selected for State Fair static exhibit photo, Commercial Bldg.

6:00 PM  4-H Communications Events, Commercial Bldg.

7:00 PM  Tuff-Nuff Miniature Rodeo

Saturday, July 21nd

8:15-8:30 AM Grounds Clean Up (All Clubs)

9:00 AM- 2:00 PM 4-H/FFA Swine Show, Show Arena

9:30-Noon Check-in Open Class Baked Goods

10:00 AM Open Horse Show (Union County Saddle Club), Horse Arena

1:00 PM Judging Open Class Baked Goods

1:00 PM Beginning Genealogy

3:00 PM Open Class Bake Sale

2:00-4:00 PM Clover Kid Static Exhibit Judging

5:00 PM Queen’s Parade

6:00 PM EXTENSION 100 YEAR RECOGNITION

7:00 PM Truck and Tractor Pull

Sunday, July 22rd

8:00 AM Cowboy Church

8:15-8:30 AM Grounds Clean Up (All Clubs)

9:00 AM-Noon 4-H/FFA Horse Show- Speed Events

Noon Check-in Dogs

12:30 PM 4-H/FFA Dog Show, Show Arena

1:00 PM Beginning Genealogy

1:00 PM Demonstrations, Contests, Commodity Carnival

5:00 PM 4-H Fashion Show, Show Arena

6:00 PM Beginning Genealogy

7:00 PM Demo Derby

Monday, July 23th -Kid’s Day

8:15-8:30 AM Grounds Clean Up (All Clubs)

9:00 AM- 2:00 PM 4-H/FFA Goat & Sheep Show, Show Arena

9:00-6:00 PM Youth Genealogy Coloring Contest

9:00-11:00 AM Children’s Potato Head Decorating Contest

10:30-12:30 Kids Cookie Decorating Contest

11:00 AM Afton Lion’s Inflatables

12:30 PM Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull

2:00- 4:00 PM 4-H/FFA/Clover Kid Pet & Cat Shows

5:00 PM Swine Carcass Talk, Weaver’s Locker

5:00 PM Celebrity Beef Show, Show Arena

6:00 PM Quilt Show & Tell Hour, Breezeway

7:00 PM Rodeo

Tuesday, July 24th – Senior Citizens Day

7:00- 8:00 AM Check-in 4-H/FFA Feeder Calves

8:15-8:30 AM Grounds Clean Up (All Clubs)

9:00 AM Senior Day Program

9:00 AM 4-H/FFA Beef Show

4:00 PM Swine Weigh back

5:00 PM Sheep/Goat Weigh back

6:00 PM 4-H/FFA Round Up, Rodeo Arena

7:00 PM Rodeo

Wednesday, July 25th

7:30-8:00 AM Grounds Clean Up- Everyone!

8:00- 11:00 AM Animals, 4-H/FFA and Open Class static exhibits release

9:00-Noon 4-H/FFA Rain Date for a Horse Show, Horse Arena

11:30 AM Buyer’s Appreciation Lunch

1:00 PM- 6:00 PM 4-H/FFA Livestock Sale, Show Arena

Thursday, July 26th

Grounds Clean Up & Storage